If it is made by a person other than the party, he must set forth in the affidavit Nevada "A verification. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. An answer shall be verified: 1.when the complaint charges the defendant with having confessed or suffered a judgment, J. Douglas Barics, Esq. The verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party, or, <>stream CPLR 3020 (a) provides that " [a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to matters he believes it to be true." [FN4] The Commentary to McKinney's CPLR 3020 (a) provides: